DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Margaret's Church Durham

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Margaret's Church Durham is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed (i.e. collected, used and stored) and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Margaret's Church Durham complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

        To hold the Church’s Electoral Roll and update it annually, by your consent;

        To inform you of the vision for St Margaret's, what we consider its successes, and needs, to thank you for your commitment of time and talent and money;

        To inform you about parish news and events;

        To manage our employees and volunteers;

        To maintain our own accounts and records (such as the processing of Gift Aid applications).

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

        Explicit consent of yourself (the data subject) to join the Electoral Roll

        Explicit consent of yourself to receive news from the PCC of campaigns in St Margaret's, the vision for St Margaret's, and requests for help with fundraising

        Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, and for baptism and marriage and funeral registers;

        The PCC of St Margaret's Durham as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim carries out processing provided:

the processing relates only to members or former members of the congregation (or those who have contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. Your data will not be shared with third parties outside the parish without your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide ‘Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records’ which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link]. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

        The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Margaret's Durham holds about you;

        The right to request that the PCC of St Margaret's Durham corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

        The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Margaret's Durham to retain such data;

        The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

        The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

        The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

        The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

        The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary / Rector's Secretary at parish.smxg.sjnx@gmail.com, tel: 0191 384 2433.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office,

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides